Skip to content
ÉCONOMISEZ 10% SUR VOTRE PROCHAINE COMMANDE AVEC LE CODE PAQUES2024 - VALABLE 72H✨
ÉCONOMISEZ 10% SUR VOTRE PROCHAINE COMMANDE AVEC LE CODE PAQUES2024 - VALABLE 72H✨

Legal Notice

Legal Notice


1 - Presentation of the site & information

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the site www.foudebassin.com are informed of the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation and monitoring:

Foudebassin, a brand of Aqui SPRL is a Belgian company, whose head office is located in Nodebais, at 22 rue de la liberté. This website is the exclusive property of AquiSPRL. Our operating headquarters is located in Nodebais, at 22 rue de la liberté.

Owner: Foudebassin
Publication manager: Pierre-François Danse
Email: info@foudebassin.com
Host: SP OTTAWA

Contact details:
foudebasin
info@foudebassin.com
VAT: BE.0644.532.831

From the beginning of November to the end of February, our customer service is available from Tuesday to Friday from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. by phone or email. From March 1 to 31 You will find the contact details above.

2 - General conditions of use and services offered.

Use of the “foudebassin.com” site implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the “foudebassin.com” site are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by Foudebassin, who will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention.

The “foudebassin.com” site is updated regularly. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3 - Description of the services provided

The purpose of the www.foudebassin.com site is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.

FOUDEBASSIN strives to provide information on the 'foudebassin.com' site that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the “foudebassin.com” site is given for information only, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the “foudebassin.com” site is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

4 - Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing viruses and with an updated latest generation browser.

5 - Intellectual property and counterfeits

FOUDEBASSIN is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of: FOUDEBASSIN.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles l.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code. The violation of all these mandatory provisions subjects the offender, and all responsible persons, to the criminal and civil penalties provided for by law.

6 - Limitation of liability

FOUDEBASSIN cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the www.foudebassin.com site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

FOUDEBASSIN cannot also be held responsible for consequential damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.foudebassin.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. Foudebassin reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Foudebassin also reserves the right to question the user's civil and/or criminal liability, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text , photography…).

7 - Management of personal data

In accordance with the Belgian law of December 8, 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, modified by the law of December 11, 1998, users are informed that they have a right access, rectification of personal information concerning them and a right of opposition. These rights can be exercised upon simple written request to Aqui SPRL (see contact details at the top of the page). You can also send us an email at info@foudebassin.com

The data of customers who have not placed an order / who have not logged into their customer account for more than five years will be deleted. Passwords are required strong and are encrypted, inaccessible to our services. In case of loss of your data, we send you a link to generate a new password yourself. Advertising cookies can only be placed with the user's consent.

When using the www.foudebassin.com site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.foudebassin.com site, the access provider of the user, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any case, FOUDEBASSIN only collects personal information relating to the user for the needs of certain services offered by the site www.foudebassin.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site www.foudebassin.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.foudebassin.com is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of redemption of FOUDEBASSIN and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the site www. .foudebassin.com.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

8 - Hypertext links and cookies.

The www.foudebassin.com site contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of FOUDEBASSIN. However, FOUDEBASSIN does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.

We cannot guarantee the proper functioning of the site if you do not accept cookies. Indeed, without cookies, it is not possible to carry out the validation of your basket and to correctly carry out searches on our online store.

Browsing the www.foudebassin.com site is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance. You can refuse their use at any time by configuring your Internet browser.

  • In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on OK.
  • In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
  • Under Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click Content settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.
  • Under Chromium: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

Types of cookies used:

  • Audience measurement: audience measurement tools are deployed to obtain information on visitor browsing. Their objective is to allow the analysis of browsing behavior on the site for optimization purposes.
  • Social buttons: our site may contain computer applications from third parties. This may in particular be the case with buttons/links with social networks (this is in particular the case with the "Share" and "Like" buttons, from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc.). We therefore invite you to consult their policy for the management of cookies and in particular for the protection of privacy.
  • The advertisement : these are cookies used on our site or outside our site to present you with advertisements or send you information tailored to your areas of interest. Advertising cookies are notably used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help us measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

We guarantee that the persons authorized to consult personal data are bound to Foudebassin (AQUI SPRL) by an obligation of confidentiality.

9 - Company name

The company's purpose, both for itself and on behalf of third parties, alone or in association or partnership with anyone, in Belgium and abroad:

Wholesale and/or retail trade in fish (live fish), food and articles for small domestic animals and pets, commercial representation of plants, indoor or outdoor flowers, natural and/or artificial, plants ornamental plants, trees, shrubs, bulbs, seeds, potting soil, fertilizers, products for plants, miscellaneous articles and accessories relating to the trade in flowers and plants, floral ornamental articles including the interior and/or exterior decoration of housing, gardening items and accessories, aquatic items and equipment, agricultural and/or horticultural equipment and machinery and in general any item related to gardening, agriculture, horticulture and aquaculture activities;